Dimensioning Problem - Solved

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
jhande
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2021 6:28 pm
Location: New Hampshire, U.S.A.

Dimensioning Problem - Solved

Post by jhande » Sat May 14, 2022 3:08 pm

QCAD Version: 3.26.4 Community Version
Running on Windows 10 version: 21H1

I searched the forum and couldn't find anything relating to my problem.
I read through the Reference Manual, looked through the tutorials, etc... No luck.

I use Horizontal and Vertical dimensions the most.
I can pick point 1 and point 2 but when I try to pick "Dimension line location" nothing, it will only default to the 2nd dimension point. I'm trying to move the mouse a bit from the points to place the dimension line with a mouse click.

I played with the Dimension Settings after trying the default. I'm dimension'ing in model space for now.


Image
Last edited by jhande on Sat May 14, 2022 11:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Like drafting my projects, refuse to pay Autodesk a yearly fee for AutoCAD.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4247
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimensioning Problem

Post by Husky » Sat May 14, 2022 6:43 pm

jhande wrote:
Sat May 14, 2022 3:08 pm
I use Horizontal and Vertical dimensions the most.
I can pick point 1 and point 2 but when I try to pick "Dimension line location" nothing, it will only default to the 2nd dimension point.
During this process - which snap is used? What would be the desired snap for "Dimension Line location"?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

jhande
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2021 6:28 pm
Location: New Hampshire, U.S.A.

Re: Dimensioning Problem - SOLVED

Post by jhande » Sat May 14, 2022 11:36 pm

Husky wrote:
Sat May 14, 2022 6:43 pm
During this process - which snap is used? What would be the desired snap for "Dimension Line location"?
Thank you for waking me up and pointing me in the right direction. :idea:

I didn't have "Free positioning" turned on in Application Preferences > Snap > Auto Snap. :roll:

Thank you so much again for the help!
Like drafting my projects, refuse to pay Autodesk a yearly fee for AutoCAD.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”