[Solved] Dimension font

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
yeti01
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:31 am

[Solved] Dimension font

Post by yeti01 » Sun Sep 18, 2022 7:13 pm

I created a test dimension (see the bottom of the screenshot). To figure out which font was used I created simple texts as at the top of the screenshot.

Looks like QCAD CE uses something like "Arial Black" as font in this case. Unfortunately it's not possible to change it.

Shouldn't it be "Standard" to be the default font of dimensions?
Screenshot at 2022-09-18 20-05-00.png
Screenshot at 2022-09-18 20-05-00.png (21.54 KiB) Viewed 1845 times
Last edited by yeti01 on Mon Sep 19, 2022 9:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 4479
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension font

Post by Husky » Sun Sep 18, 2022 8:36 pm

yeti01 wrote:
Sun Sep 18, 2022 7:13 pm
Shouldn't it be "Standard" to be the default font of dimensions?
Yes.
Which QCAD release you are running?
Did you previously try a QCAD Trial or Pro Version on the same computer? If so please reset QCAD ...

https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-resetting- ... figuration

... after that check the dim font again.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 2146
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Dimension font

Post by CVH » Mon Sep 19, 2022 1:37 am

yeti01 wrote:
Sun Sep 18, 2022 7:13 pm
Looks like QCAD CE uses something like "Arial Black" as font in this case. Unfortunately it's not possible to change it.
I am not aware that this can't be set in CE.
The Dimension font is set in Drawing Preferences (Ctrl+I) .. Dimensions .. Dimensions Settings .. Label .. Label Font

That is for the drawing at hand.
This can also be set for all new drawings under the Applications Preferences (Ctrl+,) .. Defaults for New Drawings ..

A QCAD configuration reset would reset all preferences back to default.

It is known that if you scroll in the Preferences with the mouse wheel, you might scroll inside drop-down boxes too.
Best is to point at the vertical scroll-bar.

Regards,
CVH

yeti01
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:31 am

Re: Dimension font

Post by yeti01 » Mon Sep 19, 2022 9:27 am

Husky wrote:
Sun Sep 18, 2022 8:36 pm
yeti01 wrote:
Sun Sep 18, 2022 7:13 pm
Shouldn't it be "Standard" to be the default font of dimensions?
Yes.
Which QCAD release you are running?
Did you previously try a QCAD Trial or Pro Version on the same computer? If so please reset QCAD ...

https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-resetting- ... figuration

... after that check the dim font again.
That solved the problem. Thank you!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”