Select a printer

Use this forum for all posts and questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
slloyd
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:12 pm

Select a printer

Post by slloyd » Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:59 pm

I have Windows 7, Firefox, a Linksys router, and an HP Officejet J4680 wireless printer which works with all my other programs.
I have downloaded the free version of QCad and have drawn a simple drawing. When I try to print it I get the message: "Before you can print, you need to select a printer". I have been unable to select many potential names and numbers but always get the message: "Please select the network printer." Your user's manual doesn't include a discussion of this topic. Can you tell me how to find the network printer?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5701
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Select a printer

Post by andrew » Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:35 pm

slloyd wrote:I have downloaded the free version of QCad
Just to make sure: would that be the QCAD Community Edition version 3.7.5? Or an older version of QCAD, like QCAD 2.x? Thanks.

slloyd
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:12 pm

Re: Select a printer

Post by slloyd » Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:36 pm

Versions
QCAD version: 3.7.4.0
Date: Nov 28 2014
Qt version: 4.7.4
Compiler version: MSVC++ 10.0 (2010)
OS: Windows 7

Locale
QCAD locale: en
Name: en_US
Country: 225
Language: 31
Script: -1
Script name: No information available (Qt < 4.8)
Decimal point: 46
Negative sign: 45
Positive sign: 43
Text direction: 0
System codec: System

Arguments: C:\Program Files (x86)\QCAD\qcad.exe

Plugins
Description=Import support for the DXF format. Based on dxflib.
FileName=C:/Program Files (x86)/QCAD/plugins/qcaddxf.dll
License=GPLv2+
Name=DXF
QtVersion=4.7.4
URL=http://www.qcad.org
Version=3.7.4 (dxflib 3.7.0.0)

Environment
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
LOGONSERVER=\\SLLOYD
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=AMD64 Family 16 Model 6 Stepping 2, AuthenticAMD
USERPROFILE=C:\Users\Stew Arensberg
ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\ProgramData
OS=Windows_NT
SESSIONNAME=Console
COMSPEC=C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
HOMEPATH=\Users\Stew Arensberg
PROGRAMFILES=C:\Program Files (x86)
COMMONPROGRAMW6432=C:\Program Files\Common Files
PATH=C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin;C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\;C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\Qt\Qt 4.3.3
PCBRAND=Pavilion
PROGRAMFILES(X86)=C:\Program Files (x86)
PROCESSOR_REVISION=0602
COMPUTERNAME=SLLOYD
COMMONPROGRAMFILES=C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
SYSTEMDRIVE=C:
PUBLIC=C:\Users\Public
LOCALAPPDATA=C:\Users\Stew Arensberg\AppData\Local
UNICODEMAP_JP=cp932
TEMP=C:\Users\STEWAR~1\AppData\Local\Temp
TMP=C:\Users\STEWAR~1\AppData\Local\Temp
PLATFORM=MCD
WINDIR=C:\Windows
FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
USERDOMAIN=slloyd
HULUDESKTOPPATH=C:\Users\Stew Arensberg\AppData\Local\HuluDesktop\instances\0.9.14.1\HuluDesktop.exe
SYSTEMROOT=C:\Windows
PROGRAMDATA=C:\ProgramData
APPDATA=C:\Users\Stew Arensberg\AppData\Roaming
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=2
PROGRAMW6432=C:\Program Files
ONLINESERVICES=Online Services
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=16
USERNAME=Stew Arensberg
HOMEDRIVE=C:
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
PSMODULEPATH=C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules\
COMMONPROGRAMFILES(X86)=C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files
PROCESSOR_ARCHITEW6432=AMD64

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5701
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Select a printer

Post by andrew » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:12 pm

Thanks. Unfortunately, there's not a lot I can do about this issue. We use the Qt toolkit to print, list printers, for printer setup, etc. It looks like Qt cannot detect your printer for unknown reasons.

As a workaround, you could create a PDF instead of printing and then print the PDF using Acrobat Reader or another PDF viewer.

slloyd
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:12 pm

Re: Select a printer

Post by slloyd » Sat Dec 13, 2014 1:55 am

Thanks for your reply. Is there a way to reinstall Qt toolkit to give it another chance to do it's job?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5701
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Select a printer

Post by andrew » Sat Dec 13, 2014 9:01 pm

You could, but that's not exactly straight forward and would very likely not fix this problem.

I think actually that QCAD / Qt should be able to print to any printer that has been set up on your computer. So this might be a different problem after all.

The error message "Before you can print, you need to select a printer" is actually coming from Windows, not for Qt or QCAD.
I'd start by googling for that error message:
https://www.google.com/#q=%22Before+you ... printer%22

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Community Edition”