Align not working for me!

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

growdigital
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:52 pm

Align not working for me!

Postby growdigital » Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:03 pm

I managed to find the Align tool (Modify > Align) but I can't figure out how to use it.

I select 3 rectangles to be aligned (Align to: Picked Entity, no other option other than Drawing available) and when I click the Tick button, they all shift down a bit.

I can't see any "align to biggest or smallest entity in the selection", wondering if this is the missing link?

Screengrab:

align.png
align.png (65.33 KiB) Viewed 1868 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1710
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Align not working for me!

Postby Husky » Tue Jan 31, 2017 3:54 am

Hi growdigital,

growdigital wrote:I select 3 rectangles to be aligned (Align to: Picked Entity, no other option other than Drawing available) and when I click the Tick button, they all shift down a bit.
I can't see any "align to biggest or smallest entity in the selection", wondering if this is the missing link?

take this "Align to: Picked Entity" word-for-word. Do your selection, chose your align options and move with your mouse over the selected entities. You will see a dash/dot helpline which indicates a preview of the result. Left mouse click will then execute your choice.

Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

growdigital
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:52 pm

Re: Align not working for me!

Postby growdigital » Tue Jan 31, 2017 10:02 am

Hi @Husky

Gotcha! The extra step was throwing me -- most graphics packages I use don't have that step in the align functionality.

I've made a screengrab to clarify it for anyone else who's looking.

thank you :)

Jake

align-dotted.png
align-dotted.png (3.23 KiB) Viewed 1854 times


Return to “Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests