Units...

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

ZellisE82
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 6:05 pm

Units...

Postby ZellisE82 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 5:12 pm

Absolute noob here... I'm going through the book and it's telling me that QCAD displays units at the top and the left, but I am failing to see them. Could someone please point out the obvious for me? Please and thanks.


Edit: I may have left out relevant info. I am using the latest QCAD Pro on Windows 10.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1845
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Units...

Postby Husky » Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:49 pm

Hi ZellisE82,

ZellisE82 wrote:... that QCAD displays units at the top and the left, but I am failing to see them.


The Units are displayed in the rulers. You are able to toggle the rulers visible/invisible below Application Preferences. Maybe your ruler has the status invisible and that is the reason why you can't see them. Please check the Application Preferences just to be sure.

Husky-2017.06.25-02.png
Husky-2017.06.25-02.png (94.39 KiB) Viewed 2763 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

ZellisE82
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Units...

Postby ZellisE82 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:52 pm

Husky, thank you very much. You are helpful and very nice. You make me feel welcome and I appreciate you.

ZellisE82
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Units...

Postby ZellisE82 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:58 pm

If I may also ask... It says "make sure the grid is shown with a spacing of 10 units ( the text 10/100 is shown)"

I'm not seeing it.

Is this it? (red circle)

edit : typos




help.jpg
help.jpg (1.2 MiB) Viewed 2760 times


Return to “Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest