Units...

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
ZellisE82
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 6:05 pm

Units...

Post by ZellisE82 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 5:12 pm

Absolute noob here... I'm going through the book and it's telling me that QCAD displays units at the top and the left, but I am failing to see them. Could someone please point out the obvious for me? Please and thanks.


Edit: I may have left out relevant info. I am using the latest QCAD Pro on Windows 10.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2101
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Units...

Post by Husky » Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:49 pm

Hi ZellisE82,
ZellisE82 wrote:... that QCAD displays units at the top and the left, but I am failing to see them.
The Units are displayed in the rulers. You are able to toggle the rulers visible/invisible below Application Preferences. Maybe your ruler has the status invisible and that is the reason why you can't see them. Please check the Application Preferences just to be sure.
Husky-2017.06.25-02.png
Husky-2017.06.25-02.png (94.39 KiB) Viewed 4195 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

ZellisE82
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Units...

Post by ZellisE82 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:52 pm

Husky, thank you very much. You are helpful and very nice. You make me feel welcome and I appreciate you.

ZellisE82
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Units...

Post by ZellisE82 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:58 pm

If I may also ask... It says "make sure the grid is shown with a spacing of 10 units ( the text 10/100 is shown)"

I'm not seeing it.

Is this it? (red circle)

edit : typos



help.jpg
help.jpg (1.2 MiB) Viewed 4192 times

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”