[solved] line input tool

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

greed
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:29 pm

[solved] line input tool

Postby greed » Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:01 pm

hello Andrew
Line input tool is only excepting one digit in input box. I can only add a value up to 9, only a one digit character. Is there something wrong with my installation (3.18.00), is there something I need to reconfigure or is this a bug. Reinstalled 3.18 program . ver 3.16 works

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4977
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: line input tool

Postby andrew » Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:28 pm

Thanks for your report.

Please be more specific when describing your problem.
- What is the exact name of the tool you are trying to use?
- Where are you trying to input that number?
- Please attach a screenshot if possible.

For all support requests, please:
- indicate the operating system you are using and the version thereof
- attach original drawing files (DXF, DWG, ...) if appropriate
- include screenshots if appropriate
- if there is an error message, indicate the exact message or include a screenshot of the message

Please be as specific as possible in describing your problem, so we can help you efficiently, thanks.

greed
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: line input tool

Postby greed » Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:14 pm

Hi Andrew,
Ill try to be more specific;
Intel® Core™ i3-5005U CPU @ 2.00GHz × 4
Intel® HD Graphics 5500 (Broadwell GT2)
64-bit
Ubuntu 17.04
qcad 3.18
All tools that require input from the keyboard. For ex the line tool or circle tool require a Length or Radius values typed in to the input box. The problem I'm having is I can only input one digit. If I want a line to equal 24 in length I can only enter one digit, either a 2 or a 4. I can cut and paste into an input box. Ex. I can paste 6666 but if I type the only value will be 6.
I re-reinstalled qcad3.18.
I can run 3.16 from a separate folder (optx) and inputs work
I looked for but could not find a config file to delete.
Thank you your time in trying to solve this problem
Glenn

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4977
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: line input tool

Postby andrew » Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:27 am

This sounds like a most peculiar problem. You can try to reset the configuration but I doubt it will help:

You can find the configuration file under:
~/.config/QCAD/QCAD3.conf

To delete the config file from a terminal, type:
rm ~/.config/QCAD/QCAD3.conf

greed
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: line input tool

Postby greed » Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:18 am

Andrew, Thanks
Reseting the configuration was the trick, 3.18 is working. There is the possibility that I inadvertently changed some setting.


Return to “Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests