How to set grid to 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 etc

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
aberezin
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 4:32 am

How to set grid to 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 etc

Post by aberezin » Tue May 01, 2018 4:39 am

It seems like the drawing prefs allows the grid to be some power of 10 (0.01,0.1,1.0,10.0,...) but not 0.5, 0.25, 0.125 such as would be common when specs are in inches. Is there any way to achieve this?

thx
The Noob Alan

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2190
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to set grid to 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 etc

Post by Husky » Tue May 01, 2018 5:56 am

Hi Alan - welcome to the QCAD Forum.
aberezin wrote:Is there any way to achieve this?
Yes. Make sure your Drawing Unit is inch. You will find the settings for the actual drawing below Menu / Edit / Drawing Preferences:
Husky-2018.04.30-03.png
Husky-2018.04.30-03.png (78.01 KiB) Viewed 1289 times
Then below "Grid" you can fill in what ever you need - QCAD accepts Decimal, Fraction and simple mathematical expression:
Husky-2018.04.30-02.png
Husky-2018.04.30-02.png (37.22 KiB) Viewed 1289 times
If you need those settings for every new drawing please use the "Application Preferences" instead.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

aberezin
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 4:32 am

Re: How to set grid to 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 etc

Post by aberezin » Wed May 02, 2018 12:11 am

I tried that but it doesnt behave as expected. For example, for the drawing prefs, I set the units to inches (always) and the x grid and y grid to 1/4 .
Then at high zoom levels, I see grid spacing of 0.625" and that is what the SG snaps to. Ive tried to capture all of this in one screenshot. Note I set the metagrid x,y to 2" and it looks right and thus not aligned with the grid because 2.0 is not an integer multiple of 0.625 .

It seems I have to zoom very high to get it to render the grid at 0.25" .

Is that the right behavior? I would expect, at least, if it has to render the grid more coursely, it would do so in multiples of the grid setting.

thx
Alan
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-05-01 at 4.02.11 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-05-01 at 4.02.11 PM.png (195.73 KiB) Viewed 1277 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2190
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to set grid to 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 etc

Post by Husky » Wed May 02, 2018 1:53 am

I can't reproduce that behavior - could you please attache the drawing? Thanks.
Additional question: Which QCAD Version you're using?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

aberezin
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 4:32 am

Re: How to set grid to 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 etc

Post by aberezin » Wed May 02, 2018 1:56 am

See attached. Thanks for the quick response on all this.
-Alan

Version:
3.19.2.9 (3.19.2.9)
Internet:
QCAD.org
Build Date:
Mar 27 2018
Revision:
54b7331
Qt Version:
5.10.0
Architecture:
x86_64
Compiler:
Clang 8.0.0
Attachments
foo.dxf
(100.34 KiB) Downloaded 41 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2190
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to set grid to 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 etc

Post by Husky » Wed May 02, 2018 2:16 am

Thanks for the drawing!

The messurement in your drawing (0.625) isn't snaped to a grit point. My test dims are showing what is expected.
Husky-2018.05.01-07.png
Husky-2018.05.01-07.png (10.48 KiB) Viewed 1272 times
Note: A visible grid doesn't means it will snap to those points. It needs to be turned on ....
Husky-2018.05.01-08.png
Husky-2018.05.01-08.png (43.26 KiB) Viewed 1272 times
... or you have to include it in Auto Snap
Husky-2018.05.01-09.png
Husky-2018.05.01-09.png (87.85 KiB) Viewed 1272 times
Keep me posted how it turns out ... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2190
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to set grid to 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 etc

Post by Husky » Wed May 02, 2018 6:41 am

I played a little more with the Zoom ....
aberezin wrote:Is that the right behavior? I would expect, at least, if it has to render the grid more coursely, it would do so in multiples of the grid setting.
... and I have to agree - that is a kind of odd.

I assume that has somehow to do with the "Automatically scale grid" but I'm sure Andrew can tell you more about that.


It snaps correctly when you turn off "Automatically scale grid" below:
Husky-2018.05.01-13.png
Husky-2018.05.01-13.png (86.82 KiB) Viewed 1259 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

aberezin
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 4:32 am

Re: How to set grid to 1/2, 1/4, 1/8 etc

Post by aberezin » Thu May 03, 2018 4:42 pm

Thanks. Ill play with it some more. I would downgrade this issue to a medium priority since the workaround is setting the autozoom per your previous post.

-Alan

Post Reply

Return to “Chat”