Hints.

If you are having problems with QCAD, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post Reply
Longines
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:05 pm
Location: Poland

Hints.

Post by Longines » Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:30 pm

Hello.
After reinstalling the program I lost hints of the function during drawing, namely: perpendicular, intersections, etc. How to restore it ?.
Best regards, Longines

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2968
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Hints.

Post by Husky » Fri Feb 14, 2020 10:23 pm

Longines wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:30 pm
Hello.
After reinstalling the program I lost hints of the function during drawing,...
Was the reinstalling done in an already existing QCAD installation? If yes please deinstall QCAD and reinstall it in a new or at least empty subdirectory.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Longines
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:05 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Hints.

Post by Longines » Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:10 am

Installation made after uninstalling the program. I even deleted entries in the registry. I think it's a matter of Snap settings, but everything is marked there. Let me remind you that earlier when drawing a line to another part of the drawing, a cursor (hint) appeared at the mouse cursor. Now this hint is gone.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6642
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Hints.

Post by andrew » Tue Feb 25, 2020 1:25 pm

You can reset your QCAD as described here:
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-resetting- ... figuration

Longines
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:05 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Hints.

Post by Longines » Fri Feb 28, 2020 8:39 pm

Hello Andrew
Thank you very much for the advice. After deleting the Qcad3 file and restarting, everything got back to normal. This file was hidden so I didn't have a chance to find it on disk.
Best wishes - Chris

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Troubleshooting and Problems”