how to compile for build QCAD-2.0.5.0-1-Community Edition

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Locked
sakuri
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:17 pm

how to compile for build QCAD-2.0.5.0-1-Community Edition

Post by sakuri » Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:54 pm

How do you do All...
I am newbie, i want to compile for build QCAD-2.0.5.0-1-Community Edition.
but i have error messages like this :

Run 'make depend' to create dependencies.

test -d ./include || mkdir -p ./include
( cd ./include; rm -f *.h; \
for hf in `find ../src -name '*.h'`; do \
if [ "x$OS" = "xWindows_NT" ]; then \
cp "$hf" .; \
else \
ln -s "$hf" 2> /dev/null; \
fi \
done )
gcc -I./src -g -O2 -DPACKAGE_NAME=\"\" -DPACKAGE_TARNAME=\"\" -DPACKAGE_VERSION=\"\" -DPACKAGE_STRING=\"\" -DPACKAGE_BUGREPORT=\"\" -DLINUX=1 -DSTDC_HEADERS=1 -DHAVE_SYS_TYPES_H=1 -DHAVE_SYS_STAT_H=1 -DHAVE_STDLIB_H=1 -DHAVE_STRING_H=1 -DHAVE_MEMORY_H=1 -DHAVE_STRINGS_H=1 -DHAVE_INTTYPES_H=1 -DHAVE_STDINT_H=1 -DHAVE_UNISTD_H=1 -DHAVE_LIMITS_H=1 -c src/dl_writer_ascii.cpp -o src/dl_writer_ascii.o
In file included from src/dl_writer_ascii.h:35,
from src/dl_writer_ascii.cpp:34:
src/dl_writer.h: In member function ‘void DL_Writer::entityAttributes(const DL_Attributes&) const’:
src/dl_writer.h:337: error: ‘strcasecmp’ was not declared in this scope
src/dl_writer_ascii.cpp: In member function ‘virtual void DL_WriterA::dxfReal(int, double) const’:
src/dl_writer_ascii.cpp:72: error: ‘strlen’ was not declared in this scope
src/dl_writer_ascii.cpp:81: error: ‘strlen’ was not declared in this scope
src/dl_writer_ascii.cpp: In static member function ‘static void DL_WriterA::strReplace(char*, char, char)’:
src/dl_writer_ascii.cpp:147: error: ‘strlen’ was not declared in this scope
make: *** [src/dl_writer_ascii.o] Error 1
Building libdxf.a failed

What can i do for repair this error.
I have installed C & C++,GCC,Qt3,qt3-dev-tools,qt3-apps-dev,build-essential,devscripts,debhelper,dh-make,diff,patch,gnupg,fakeroot,lintian, linda,pbuilder
My Distro is Ubuntu 8.10


Regards
Thank You for All

rvt
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:26 pm

Post by rvt » Tue Jul 20, 2010 1:29 am

Best is to start with the scripts directory.

If I remember correctly :

cd dxflib
./configure
make
sudo make install
cd ..
cd fparser
./configure
make
sudo make install
cd ..
cd scripts
./build_qcad.sh no_trans

Make sure you have QDIR and QMAKESPEC in your environment

Mine are set to:
export QTDIR=/opt/local/lib/qt3
export QMAKESPEC=/opt/local/lib/qt3/mkspecs/macx-g++

sakuri
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:17 pm

how to compile for build QCAD-2.0.5.0-1-Community Edition

Post by sakuri » Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:56 pm

Hello All...

Thanks for your explanation Mr. rvt.
I've done your steps, but I still get the error messages.
And I still understand less for your explanation about this :

Make sure you have QDIR and QMAKESPEC in your environment

Mine are set to:
export QTDIR=/opt/local/lib/qt3
export QMAKESPEC=/opt/local/lib/qt3/mkspecs/macx-g++

How can I do? and how are your steps to do it?
please give me more your explanations...

Thank You

This is The Error Messages on my computer :

information/rs_information.cpp: In static member function ‘static bool RS_Information::isTrimmable(RS_Entity*, RS_Entity*)’:
information/rs_information.cpp:104: error: ‘abs’ was not declared in this scope
make[2]: *** [obj/rs_information.o] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/pandawa/Documents/qcad-2.0.5.0-1-community.src/qcadlib/src'
make[1]: *** [lib/libqcad.a] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/pandawa/Documents/qcad-2.0.5.0-1-community.src/qcadlib'
make: *** [all] Error 2
Building qcadlib failed

rvt
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:26 pm

Post by rvt » Thu Jul 22, 2010 5:13 pm

you have to have qt3 installed and it's development libraries.

if you run ubuntu, then this should work : sudo apt-get install qt3-dev-tools

Then you need to export two variables:

QTDIR and QMAKESPEC

For a ubuntu machine this should be something like:

QTDIR="/usr/share/qt3"
QMAKESPEC="$QTDIR/mkspecs/linux-g++-32"
PATH=${QTDIR}/bin:${PATH}

Run the above on the command line!!

I am not sure though, I am not to familiar with Ubuntu, fiddle around a bit if it doesn't work out of the box.

sakuri
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:17 pm

how to compile for build QCAD-2.0.5.0-1-Community Edition

Post by sakuri » Sat Jul 24, 2010 6:31 pm

Dear All...
Thank you very much Mr.rvt

I have been the qcad executable file, but I have still a problem. I Can't open ./release_translations.sh for Building Translation.

what should I do?

Thank you very much...

Regard

sakuri

rvt
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:26 pm

Post by rvt » Fri Jul 30, 2010 4:34 am

Sakuri,

you need to execute the build script with :

./build_qcad.sh no_trans

sakuri
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:17 pm

how to compile for build QCAD-2.0.5.0-1-Community Edition

Post by sakuri » Sun Aug 01, 2010 1:29 am

Dear All,

Thank you very much Mr. rvt.
I have learned much from your explanations.

I've done all your explanations.

but I still get it.

I really want to add a language in the menu options language, but I still get that messages.
I have not been able to compile qcad perfectly. Therefore, I have not been able to add the language. Currently, I'm adding a file for translation Indonesian.

I hope you can give me a guide for my problems.

Thank you,

Regard
sakuri

rvt
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:26 pm

Post by rvt » Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:23 pm

Hey,

I never done the translations myself yet, and I am not sure what teh actual status is of that.

I did found that script here : http://sysinf0.klabs.be/usr/share/qcad/ ... ist=;arch=

and I don't believe I have seen it in the communoty version. Can you try if that script works?

sakuri
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:17 pm

how to compile for build QCAD-2.0.5.0-1-Community Edition

Post by sakuri » Sun Aug 15, 2010 5:08 am

Dear All,

Thank You Mr. rvt

I tried it, but not yet to done for my problems.

Currently, I still trying to done my problems with other method. And I still waiting your other explanations.

Thank You Very Much.

Regard,
Sakuri

sakuri
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 7:17 pm

Thanks For All

Post by sakuri » Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:21 am

I will only say that I can use in the Indonesian QCAD now.

Thank for All.

Regard.
Sakuri

Locked

Return to “QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions”