changing an item's layer

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
tyke
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:42 am
Location: Parma

changing an item's layer

Postby tyke » Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:12 am

I tried to change the layer an item was on. This is possible if the recipient layer is visible. If it was hidden the item was not transferred.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4957
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:02 am

This is intended. Hidden layers are generally not available to draw on since drawing on a hidden layer gives you no visual feedback. See also warning in command line history when trying to do so.

I do realize that in this special case it might be inconvenient. Task:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=383


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests