language menù - cannot change language

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
enrifisa
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:48 am

language menù - cannot change language

Postby enrifisa » Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:57 am

When I try to change language the program doesn't change language. It remains English although when I call the language menu it displays the name of the language chosen.
I found the in the program folder there are also italian files but in the menu I can't choose my language.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4782
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:55 am

QCAD 3 only supports English at this point (see also file readme.txt or Help - Show Readme).

The QCAD 3 final release will support English, German, French, Italian and Spanish.

User avatar
hungerburg
Premier Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:35 pm

Postby hungerburg » Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:53 pm

andrew wrote:The QCAD 3 final release will support English, German, French, Italian and Spanish.


RC2 is partially localized; I did spot an error though: it is "schließen" instead of "schliessen", with a sharp-ß.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4782
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:04 pm

hungerburg wrote:RC2 is partially localized; I did spot an error though: it is "schließen" instead of "schliessen", with a sharp-ß.


I've decided not to use ß for now as we don't use that character in Switzerland and I'm unfamiliar with the rules involved. Eventually, a proper de_DE localization might be provided, no promise for QCAD 3 though.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Postby Husky » Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:56 pm

andrew wrote:I'm unfamiliar with the rules involved

It's really complicated - but "Schließen" is correct!


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests