Library empty

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
saulos
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Library empty

Postby saulos » Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:45 pm

Hi , I just installed R2 on my MAC with Lion 10.7.2.
But the library is empty ??? :(
how do I fill it ?

Thanks.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1261
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Library empty

Postby Clive » Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:28 am

saulos wrote:Hi , I just installed R2 on my MAC with Lion 10.7.2.
But the library is empty ??? :(
how do I fill it ?

Thanks.


Hi Saulos and Welcome

Have you upgraded from version 2 or is this a new install?

Have you got any of the pre-installed blocks in the Library browser - look in system files folder (in library browser) -is there any thing there at all , like a small selection of blocks?

Or are you asking how to create and save blocks to the library?

Regards

Clive

saulos
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Postby saulos » Sat Jan 28, 2012 1:06 pm

Hi Clive,
I installed the demo version to test the product, then I decided to buy it and I used the AppCleaner to remove the demo.
At this point I installed the regular version and I find that the library is empty as opposed to the demo version where I have see many different object .

Thanks for the quick answer ;)

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1261
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby Clive » Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:22 pm

saulos wrote:Hi Clive,
I installed the demo version to test the product, then I decided to buy it and I used the AppCleaner to remove the demo.
At this point I installed the regular version and I find that the library is empty as opposed to the demo version where I have see many different object .

Thanks for the quick answer ;)


Try uninstalling/clean up/ then reinstall to a different directory.

saulos
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Postby saulos » Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:44 pm

Thanks I found the problem, it's pointing to the
QCadTrial.app\Library
wich is empty
But how Can I change the path for the library ??

:(

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1261
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby Clive » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:39 pm

saulos wrote:Thanks I found the problem, it's pointing to the
QCadTrial.app\Library
wich is empty
But how Can I change the path for the library ??

:(


Did you re-install the entire program to a different directory?

saulos
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Postby saulos » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:48 pm

no , no option on mac to choose the dir :(

saulos
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:41 pm

Postby saulos » Sat Jan 28, 2012 9:59 pm

SOLVED
Thanks a lot for your help :D
It was very simple indeed :)
I had to open the library preference and delete the wrong reference, then close and reopen it and it recreated all the references ;)

8)

Have a good weekend my friend !

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1261
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Postby Clive » Sat Jan 28, 2012 10:18 pm

saulos wrote:SOLVED
Thanks a lot for your help :D
It was very simple indeed :)
I had to open the library preference and delete the wrong reference, then close and reopen it and it recreated all the references ;)

8)

Have a good weekend my friend !


No problem saulos

It sounds as if you worked this one out for yourself -well done .I have Windows 7-64 on the desktop and I work in Linux/Ubuntu on my laptop so I don't know mac at all!. Anyway likewise enjoy the rest of your weekend too. :D


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest