Bug - multiple menu entries [solved]

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1270
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Bug - multiple menu entries [solved]

Postby Clive » Sun Jun 16, 2013 1:46 pm

Windows 7-64
QCAD 3.1
For me QCAD 3.1 installed okay, however I find there are 'multiple' menu entries - is this just windows or are others experiencing this problem with mac or linux systems ?

Multiple menu entries.png
Multiple menu entries.png (9.45 KiB) Viewed 2077 times


Other menus affected are -Edit, View, select,Draw, Modify, Block,Info, Layer and Help!

Bug report added:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... ask_id=830

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4908
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Bug - multiple menu entries

Postby andrew » Sun Jun 16, 2013 2:07 pm

Thanks for the report.
I've rolled back the windows release to v3.0.0 for the time being.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1270
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bug - multiple menu entries

Postby Clive » Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:54 am

The new windows package 3.1.1 has fixed this issue and all is okay now :wink:

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4908
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Bug - multiple menu entries

Postby andrew » Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:10 am

Excellent! Thanks for letting me know.


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests