QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7 [solved]

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Frank60
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7 [solved]

Postby Frank60 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:03 pm

I installed QCAD 3.1. On clicking QCAD in the startmenu the splash screen appears and disappears and then... nothing!

I managed to uninstall 3.1 and reinstall 3.0.

I'll wait with further updates until this has been solved.

Frank

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4784
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby andrew » Sat Jun 15, 2013 10:03 am

This is probably due to a missing DLL on some systems. I'm working on a new package that should fix the problem. Thanks for your patience.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4784
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby andrew » Sun Jun 16, 2013 2:54 pm

A new package for QCAD 3.1 for Windows will be available in a couple of days.Thanks for your patience. For now, all Windows downloads refer to QCAD version 3.0 again.

Frank60
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby Frank60 » Mon Jun 17, 2013 1:30 pm

OK, I will wait a few days.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4784
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby andrew » Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:42 pm

Frank: the new packages (3.1.1) are available now for download:
http://www.qcad.org/en/customer-area


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests