QCAD 3.4.5 release problem ...

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate:
Operating system
QCAD version

Attach files if appropriate:
Drawing files (DXF, DWG)
Screenshots
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1487
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

QCAD 3.4.5 release problem ...

Postby Husky » Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:41 am

XP32 / QCAD 3.4.5

If I load any of my drawings in the new version of QCAD - I get a Warning window what tells me:

"Grounded 0 recursive block references in blocks:"

After confirming the warning window I can work as usual on my drawings.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1487
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCAD 3.4.5 release problem ...

Postby Husky » Thu Dec 19, 2013 8:38 am

... and trouble to use the library items.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4634
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.4.5 release problem ...

Postby andrew » Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:23 am

Husky wrote:"Grounded 0 recursive block references in blocks:"

After confirming the warning window I can work as usual on my drawings.


Please disable the warnings as dialogs option in the application preferences > command line for now.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4634
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.4.5 release problem ...

Postby andrew » Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:23 am

Husky wrote:... and trouble to use the library items.


This is likely also caused by showing warnings as dialogs.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1487
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCAD 3.4.5 release problem ...

Postby Husky » Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:21 pm

andrew wrote:Please disable the warnings as dialogs option in the application preferences > command line for now.

Yep - done.

Additional Note: This not only occur with my own QCAD Drawings - also external drawings are triggering this warning ....


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 0 guests