Viewports

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs through our Bug Tracker instead.

Always attach your original DXF or DWG file and mentions your QCAD version and the platform you are on.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
VOK
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:05 am
Location: australia

Viewports

Postby VOK » Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:45 am

I would like some help with a few functional issues

I am using Qcad R 3.0 and win 7 64

1.Viewports
I have set the viewports to 4:Left. I adjust the size of the viewports, when I close QCad and reopen the viewpots have been reset to the default half width and 1 third height.
I did find a similar question in the bug tracker by Clive, saying that this happened on one of the RCs but was working on ver 3.0
I am using 3.0 now, but I still have RC5 (Trial)available in a different location and the window seems to open with the viewport at the last saved setting

2.Options tool
I use QCad on 2 screens, 1 for the drawing in progress, and the other for tools. The problem is the options tool re-docks if I close and reopen the drawing

3.Tile window
QCad 2 had the option to “Tile” the drawings under the Window drop down menu. Is this function still available somewhere

Thanks in advance
VOK

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Viewports

Postby Clive » Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:49 pm

VOK wrote:1.Viewports
I have set the viewports to 4:Left. I adjust the size of the viewports, when I close QCad and reopen the viewpots have been reset to the default half width and 1 third height.
I did find a similar question in the bug tracker by Clive, saying that this happened on one of the RCs but was working on ver 3.0
I am using 3.0 now, but I still have RC5 (Trial)available in a different location and the window seems to open with the viewport at the last saved setting

Yes, my bad in the bugtracker feedback comment, I was referring to the default view port positions now working in QCAD 3 final!
I have added an updated comment in the the bugtracker reflecting the fact that 'user defined' viewport positions are not remaing persistant when opening/closing drawings.
This is something that we need!


VOK wrote:


3.Tile window
QCad 2 had the option to “Tile” the drawings under the Window drop down menu. Is this function still available somewhere


Doesn`t appear to be, unless I can`t find an option somewhere.
Feature request added to re-introduce Tile and Cascade window options - http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=708


Re - question 2:
I`m not sure on this one as I only ever use a single screen.


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests