Fill area using hatch

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Locked
mstegehu
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 8:19 pm

Fill area using hatch

Post by mstegehu » Thu May 03, 2007 4:01 pm

I created 3 rectangles near each other to indicate an isolated wall:

rec 0,0 - 10,10
rec 10,0 - 20,10
rec 20,0 - 30,10
line 0,0 - 60,0

I tried to fill the rectangles but it seems very hard to see what one has selected. Als sometimes the solid fill succeed but mostly it fails. In never succeeded to fill it with a pattern.

Has anyone an idea how to handle this.

Selection is done by the selecting contours option.

Version is QCad 2.1 on Fedora Core 6.

Marcel

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5485
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Fill area using hatch

Post by andrew » Thu May 03, 2007 4:46 pm

mstegehu wrote:I created 3 rectangles near each other to indicate an isolated wall:

rec 0,0 - 10,10
rec 10,0 - 20,10
rec 20,0 - 30,10
line 0,0 - 60,0

I tried to fill the rectangles but it seems very hard to see what one has selected. Als sometimes the solid fill succeed but mostly it fails. In never succeeded to fill it with a pattern.

Has anyone an idea how to handle this.

Selection is done by the selecting contours option.

Version is QCad 2.1 on Fedora Core 6.

Marcel
Most likely you are drawing a number of rectangles which share one more more side with another rectangle. When selecting with the contour selection tool, the tool cannot know which lines belong together. I recommend to never have multiple lines at identical positions (at least not on the same layer). You might want to use other lines tools (e.g. parallels) instead of rectangles or delete the double entities after drawing the rectangles.

Locked

Return to “QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions”